Saraswatichandra is an evening time serial of Star Plus. It is aired Monday to Friday at 7:30 pm and repeat telecasts are at 3:30 am, 10:30 am, 1:30 pm and 4:00 pm. All the characters in this show are very interesting and recently I got many requests to write about characters of this show and their real names and a short biography of the characters of Saraswatichandra.

Full Star Cast of Star Plus Serial Saraswatichandra

Following is the star cast of Star Plus serial Saraswatichandra. Here is the complete actors list of the serial Saraswatichandra.

Character name: Saraswatichandra Vyas
Real name: Gautam Rode
Role: Male lead, Gautam Rode plays the role of Saraswatichandra Vyas. Saraswatichandra Vyas (real name: Gautam Rode) is raised in Dubai by his sinister stepmother Guman Vyas (real name: Monica Bedi), and his determined father Laxminandan Vyas (real name: Chetan Pandit). In spite of being treated unwanted, Saraswatichandra grows up to be a compassionate, intelligent and charming man. The twist in the story comes when Saraswatichandra’s father sends alliance to Kumud (real name: Jennifer Winget) who lives in Gujarat. Explaining the matter Saraswatichandra sends a letter to Kumud but things become complicated when Kumud replies saying it is an insult to her and her family and Saraswatichandra has to come to Gujarat to break the alliance!
Short biography: Gautam Rode birth date is 14 August 1977. 35 year old Gautam Rode started his television career in year 2000 with Zee TV serial Jahan Pyaar Mile and from then on no looking back and last he was seen in the role of Vineet Saxena in Colors’ Parichay. Gautam Rode has also worked in 3 movies. He has also done a lot of ads as well as albums and reality shows currently he is also participating in Nach Baliye season 5.

Character name: Kumud
Real name: Jennifer Winget
Role: Female protagonist, Kumud is a young lady from Gujarat she belongs to an affluent family. She cares a lot for her family. When she gets alliance from Saraswatichandra’s father followed by letter from Saraswatichandra who explains her the situation Kumud (real name: Jennifer Winget) replies back saying first the alliance proposal and then rejection letter is not acceptable and she considers it to be insult to her and her family so Saras should come in person to Gujarat and break the alliance and this eventually makes Saras to come to Gujarat.
Short biography: Jennifer Winget birth day is May 30, 1985. 27 year old Jennifer Winget started her career with film ‘Raja Ko Rani Se Pyar Ho Gaya’ but she didn’t tasted lot of success in bollywood, she was seen in only two movies. But Jennifer Winget’s television journey was quite opposite, in television she was first seen in the role of Piya in that time hit Shaka Laka Boom Boom. Post that she was seen in numerous serials and reality shows but it will not be wrong to say Saraswatichandra is her biggest opportunity and test!

Character name: Guman Vyas
Real name: Monica Bedi
Role: Monica Bedi plays negative role. She is female antagonist, she is sinister stepmother of Saraswatichandra Vyas.

Character name: Laxminandan Vyas
Real name: Chetan Pandit
Role: Supporting role, Chetan Pandit plays the role of Laxminandan Vyas the father of Saraswatichandra Vyas.

Character name: Vidyachatur
Real name: Yatin Karyekar
Role: Supporting role, Yatin Karyekar plays the role of Vidyachatur the father of Kumud.

Character: Maa
Real name: Alpana Buch
Role: Supporting role, Alpana Buch plays the role of Vidyachatur’s wife and the mother of Kumud.

Character name: Sunny
Real name: Anirudh Singh
Role: Supporting role, Anirudh Singh plays the role of friend of Saraswatichandra.

Character name: Dugba
Real name: Ragini Shah
Role: Supporting role, Ragini Shah plays the role of Kumud’s Paternal Aunt (Bua).

Character name: Kusum
Real name: Shiney Doshi
Role: Supporting role, Shiney Doshi plays the role of Kumud’s Sister.

Character: Kaka
Real name: Mehul Kajaria
Role: Supporting role, Mehul Kajaria plays the role of Kumud’s Paternal Uncle.

Note: Doordarshan timing of Saraswatichandra is different from Star Plus. On Doordarshan (DD National) the original timing is 9:30 pm and repeat telecast is next day at 12:30 pm.

If you liked this post, share it on Facebook and Twitter.

Follow Indian Television on Twitter
Become a fan of Indian Television on Facebook

Photos of Saraswatichandra

Photo of Jennifer Winget and Gautam Rode with Sanjay Leela Bansali at the sets of TV serial Saraswatichandra

Photo of Jennifer Winget and Gautam Rode with Sanjay Leela Bansali at the sets of TV serial Saraswatichandra

Photo of Jennifer Winget as Kumud in TV serial Saraswatichandra

Photo of Jennifer Winget as Kumud in TV serial Saraswatichandra

Click here for more photos of Saraswatichandra
Click here for videos of Saraswatichandra
Click here for hot, sexy and romantic photos of Indian Television Actresses