Chhan Chhan is a prime time serial of Sony TV which will start telecasting on Monday, 25th March 2013. It will be aired Monday to Thursday at 9 pm and repeat telecasts are still unknown. All the characters in this show are very interesting and recently I got many requests to write about characters of this show and their real names and a short biography of the characters of Chhan Chhan.

Full Star Cast of Sony TV Serial Chhan Chhan

Following is the star cast of Sony TV serial Chhan Chhan. Here is the complete actors list of the serial Chhan Chhan.

Character name: Chhan Chhan
Real name: Sanaya Irani
Role: Female lead, Sanaya Irani plays the role of Chhan Chhan. Chhan Chhan (real name: Sanaya Irani) is a bubbly and chirpy girl who gets married in a very conservative family. To add to the twist her mother-in-law played by Supriya Pathak is very strict and traditional. The story revolves around Chhan Chhan and how she adopts or may be does not adopts!
Short biography: Sanaya Irani birth date is 17th September 1983. 29 year old Sanaya Irani started her television career in year 2008 with SAB TV serial ‘Left Right Left’ and from then on no looking back and last she was seen in the role of Khushi in Star Plus’ ‘Iss Pyaar Ko Kya Naam Doon?’. Sanaya Irani has acted in a movie as well she played the role of Mehbooba/Bobo. Apart from serials and movies she has also worked in many reality shows including Zee TV’s ‘Ishq Wala Love’ and Life OK’s ‘Welcome – Baazi Mehmaan-Nawaazi ki’.

Character: Male lead
Real name: Varun Kapoor
Role: Male protagonist, plays the role of husband of Chhan Chhan
Short biography: Young Varun Kapoor was seen in Colors’ prime time super successful serial ‘Na Aana Is Des Laado’. In that he played the lead role of Shaurya (husband of Diya). But it will not be wrong to say it is the big stage for him.

Character: Mother-in-law
Real name: Supriya Pathak
Role: Supriya Pathak plays the role of strict mother-in-law of Chhan Chhan (real name Sanaya Irani).
Short biography: Supriya Pathak is a 52 year old veteran bollywood and television actress. She started her filmy career with film Kalyug way back in 1981 and if you have watched old days Doordarshan she was seen in serials like Darpan and Zindagi. Till date she is active and she was last seen in movie Shanghai.

Character: Father-in-law
Real name: Anang Desai
Role: Supporting role, Anang Desai plays the role of husband of Supriya Pathak and father-in-law of Sanaya Irani.
Short biography: If you are born in India or you speak hindi at home or you have ever seen TV you know Anang Desai. Anang Desai needs no introduction but still if you are not able to connect name with face then let me tell you he played Dadaji, Tulsidas Parekh.

Character: Father
Real name: Ashish Kaul
Role: Supporting role, Ashish Kaul plays the role of the father of Chhan Chhan.

Character: Bahu
Real name: Anushree Bathla
Role: Supporting role, sister-in-law of Sanaya Irani and daughter-in-law of Anang Desai and Supriya Pathak.

Character: Brother-in-law
Real name: Jimit Trivedi
Role: Supporting role, Jimit Trivedi plays the role of brother-in-law of Sanaya Irani and son of Anang Desai and Supriya Pathak.

Character name: Brother-in-law
Real name: Romanch Mehta
Role: Supporting role, Romanch Mehta plays the role of another brother-in-law of Sanaya Irani and son of Anang Desai and Supriya Pathak.

If you liked this post, share it on Facebook and Twitter. And to stay up to date on Indian Television…

Follow Indian Television on Twitter
Become a fan of Indian Television on Facebook

Photos of Chhan Chhan

Chhan Chhan Poster

Chhan Chhan poster

Photo of Chhan Chhan serial

Photo of Chhan Chhan serial

Click here to know more about Sanaya Irani
Click here for full star cast of Bade Achhe Lagte Hain
Click here for hand-picked awesome photos of best Indian Television Jodis